Early voting begins in Washington County

File photo

Early voting for the Nov. 8 general election began Monday at six locations in Washington County.

Voters may cast paper or electronic ballots at the Washington County Courthouse through Nov. 7. Several off-site early voting centers are also set up with various dates and locations in Fayetteville, Springdale and Prairie Grove.

See a list of early voting centers, including hours and dates is included below:


Washington County Courthouse – Oct. 24-Nov. 7

  • County Clerk’s Office (3rd floor, Paper only)280 N. College Ave. in Fayetteville
    8 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Friday / 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday / Open Monday, Nov. 7, from 8 a.m.-5 p.m.
  • Quorum Courtroom (Main floor, E-vote only)280 N. College Ave. in Fayetteville
    8 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Friday / 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday / Open Monday, Nov. 7, from 8 a.m.-5 p.m.

Off-site centers

  • Arvest Ballpark (E-vote only)3000 S. 56th St. in Springdale
    9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Friday / 9:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Saturday / Open Nov. 4 from 9:30 a.m.-1 p.m. / Closed Nov. 7
  • Boys & Girls Club (E-vote only)560 N. Rupple Road in Fayetteville
    8 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Friday / Closed Nov. 7
  • Medical Arts Pharmacy (E-vote only)2515 E. Huntsville Road in Fayetteville
    8 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Friday / Closed Nov. 7
  • Prairie Grove City Hall (E-vote only)955 E. Douglas St. Ste. 4 in Prairie Grove
    8 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Friday / Open Saturday, Oct. 29 from 10 a.m.-4 p.m. / Closed Nov. 7
  • Rodeo Community Center (E-vote only)1423 E. Emma St. in Springdale
    8 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Friday / Open Saturday, Nov. 5 from 10 a.m.-4 p.m. / Closed Nov. 7

Fayetteville mayoral and City Council candidates

We reach out to all mayoral and City Council candidates each election season to gather some basic profile information and answers to a few simple questions. Included below are links to each candidate who responded to our request for information.

Mayor – Fayetteville Mayor Lioneld Jordan faces two challengers, including developer Tom Terminella and resident Ron Baucom.

Ward 1 – Incumbent Sarah Marsh faces minister Paul Phaneuf.

Ward 2 – Incumbent Matthew Petty faces Washington County Justice of the Peace Gary McHenry.

Ward 3 – Three candidates are hoping to replace outgoing Alderman Martin Schoppmeyer, including Realtor Sarah Bunch, youth intern Benjamin Harrison and developer Tracy Hoskins.

Ward 4 – Incumbent Alan Long faces challenger Nathan Allen.

TAGGED