Election results: Moore, Berna win Fayetteville City Council seats

Sarah Moore (left) and Scott Berna (Flyer staff photos)

There will be two new City Council members seated in January.

Challenger Sarah Moore defeated incumbent Mark Kinion 59-41% in the Ward 2 race, and Scott Berna defeated incumbent Sloan Scroggin in the Ward 3 race by a 53-47% margin.

In the race for county judge, Patrick Deakins defeated Josh Moody in a close 52-48% race.

Two special elections were defeated in Washington County, with a bond issue for a new jail going down 59-41%, and the Juvenile Court Improvement Bond issue defeated by a 54-46% margin.

All of the results below are final, but unofficial.

Please note, these are only results from Washington County voters, and do not include tallies from statewide races.

Fayetteville Municipal

Ward 2 City Council
Mark Kinion – 1,719 (41%)
Sarah Moore – 2,507 (59%)

Ward 3 City Council
Sloan Scroggin – 4,322 (47%)
Scott Berna – 4,800 (53%)

Washington County

Non Partisan Judicial General Election Runoff – State Supreme Court Associate Justice Position 2

Supreme Court Associate Justice Robin Wynne – 37,437 (67%)
Judge Chris Caranhan – 18,810 (33%)

Washington County Judge
Josh Moody – 33,294 (48%)
Justice of the Peace Patrick Deakins – 36,424 (52%)

Washington County Special Election – Juvenile Court Improvement Bonds
For – 30,528 (46%)
Against – 36,408 (54%)

Washington County Special Election – Jail Improvement Bonds
For – 27,539 (41%)
Against – 39,426 (59%)

Justice of the Peace District 1
Justice of the Peace Lance C. Johnson – 4,098 (68%)
Sarah Hampton – 1,920 (32%)

Justice of the Peace District 2
David Wilson – 2,471 (63%)
Roger Brooks – 1,428 – (37%)

Justice of the Peace District 3
Justin Meeks – 1,309 (38%)
Justice of the Peace Sean Simons – 2,147 (62%)

Justin of the Peace District 4
Aaron Howerton – 653 (46%)
Fred Anderson – 756 (54%)

Justice of the Peace District 5
Kyle Lyons – 2,745 (68%)
Dawn Cate-Bonner – 1,281 (32%)

Justice of the Peace District 6
Justice of the Peace Lisa Eche – 1,647 (56%)
Michael B. Mapa – 1,291 (44%)

Justice of the Peace District 7
Charles T. Dean – 2,984 (53%)
Sherry Main – 2,683 (47%)

Justice of the Peace District 10
Amanada Foster – 2,502 (47%)
Justice of the Peace Robert E. Dennis – 2,752 (52%)

Justice of the Peace District 12
Justice of the Peace Evelyn Rios Stafford – 2,748 (79%)
William Terrill – 728 (21%)

Justice of the Peace District 13
Justice of the Peace Willie Leming – 3,932 (78%)
James Morphew – 1,089 (22%)

Justice of the Peace District 14
Gary Ricker – 4,064 (65%)
Dawn Cannon – 2,209 (35%)

Justice of the Peace District 15
Justice of the Peace Botch Pond – 3,648 (57%)
Ash Lee Hicks – 2,718 (42%)

State

Note – These are results from only Washington County voters, and do not include tallies from statewide races.

US Senate
Natalie James – 30,897 (44%)
Senator John Boozman – 37,311 (53%)

Kenneth Cates – 2,158 (3%)

US Congress
Steve Womack – 37,592 (53%)
Lauren Mallett-Hays – 30,448 (43%)
Michael J. Kalagias – 2,188 (3%)

Governor
Chris Jones – 34,803 (49%)
Ricky Dale Harrington, Jr. 1,451 – (2%)
Sarah Huckabee Sanders – 34,336 (49%)

Lieutenant Governor
Kelly Ross Krout – 32,460 (46%)
Frank Gilbert – 2,582 (4%)
Attorney General Leslie Rutledge – 35,174 (50%)

Attorney General
Lieutenant Governor Tim Griffin – 37,989 (54%)
Jessie Gibson – 18,416 (46%)

Secretary or State
Anna Beth Gorman – 32,168 – (46%)
Secretary of State John Thurston – 37,632 (54%)

State Treasurer
Pam Whitaker – 32,411 (47%)
State Representative Mark Lowery – 37,223 (53%)

Auditor of State
Diamond Arnold-Johnson – 28,265 (41%)
Simeon Snow – 3,542 (5%)
Treasurer of State Dennis Milligan – 37,544 (54%)

Commissioner of State Lands
Darlene Goldi Gaines – 30,524 (44%)
Tommy Land Commissioner of State Lands – 38,865 (56%)

State Senate District 31
Lisa Parks – 6,797 (40%)
Clint Penzo – 10,264 (60%)

State Senate District 35
Doug Peterson – 4,767 (32%)
Tyler Dees – 10,229 (68%)

State Representative District 9
DeAnna Hodges – 1,439 (50%)
Diana Gonzales Worthen – 1321 (46%)
Stephen Stilling – 109 (4%)

State Representative District 11
Rebecca Burkes – 1,376 (56%)
Rey Hernandez – 1,085 (44%)

State Representative District 18
Monique Jones – 3,745 (38%)
Robin Lundstrum – 6,235 (62%)

State Representative District 19
Paula Irvin – 3,863 (46%)
Steve Unger – 4,511 (54%)

State Representative District 22
Brian Hester (4,099 (48%)
David Whitaker – 4,528 (52%)

State Representative District 23
Ryan Hanson – 2,672 (27%)
Kendra Moore – 7,098 (73%)

State Representative District 25
Caitlin Oxford – 2,783 (35%)
Chad Puryear – 5,212 (65%)

Issue No. 1 – Constitutional Amendment to Allow the General Assembly to Convene in Extraordinary Session
For – 23,638 (35%)
Against – 43,070 (65%)

Issue No. 2 – Constitutional Amendment and Ballot Initiative Reform Amendment
For – 23,126 (34%)
Against – 44,269 (66%)

Issue No. 3 – Arkansas Religious Freedom Amendment
For – 28,408 (42%)
Against – 39,820 (58%)

Issue No. 4 – Recreational Cannabis Amendment
For – 36,276 (52%)
Against – 33,933 (48%)

» View full final unofficial results from Washington County.
TAGGED